Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Faith Community Baptist Church (FCBC) manages and governs your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

FCBC respects and is committed to protecting your privacy and safeguarding your personal information.

FCBC may change some parts or all of the contents of this policy from time to time to ensure that this policy is in line with legal and regulatory requirements. Hence, we advise you to check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your personal data.

Personal Data Collection

The primary purpose for collecting your personal information is to provide you with services via FCBC applications.

Any personal information provided by you or collected from you as a result of your access to or use of FCBC applications is collected in order to:

  • Enable you to access or use FCBC applications
  • Identify you when you access and use FCBC applications
  • Respond to queries or requests submitted by you
  • Process requests or applications submitted by you
  • Fulfill any other reasonable purpose which may, in the ultimate discretion of FCBC, be necessary

Personal information may be collected in several ways, but not limited to the following:

  • Membership registration
  • Church services, equipping, and events registration
  • Camps, retreats, conferences, etc
  • Payment
  • Subscription
  • Enquiries

All information is collected strictly for administrative purposes:

  • Registration and attendance taking during church services, equipping, and events
  • Managing church administration
  • Managing relationship with members
  • Internal record keeping

Personal Data Disclosure

FCBC does not sell the personal information we have collected to any third party.

For enquiries or requests on matters related to personal data, please write to us at dpo@fcbc.org.sg.

Consent

By using FCBC applications, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data as described in this privacy policy. FCBC strives to limit the amount of personal data collected to that which is sufficient to support the intended purpose of the collection.

Updated as of 1 December 2021

View this in